Monday, March 12, 2007

Why I Don't Like Cats

Yeah, I know that cats are more of gal-pets; but my aversion toward cats goes even beyond the usual Mars-Venus theory. And believe it or not, as far as I remember, it all started after reading a darned Mandrake comic-book!! When I was a kid, Diamond comics weren't into the market yet (yeah, am a dinosaur). IMHO, Diamond comics destroyed some great comics like Phantom (and let's not even talk about that dumb movie), Mandrake etc with their loud, large drawings; the whole element of mystery was not there anymore. Diamond comics weaned me off Phantom, and made me gravitate toward Asterix instead (now, that is some comic book!).

Am veering off the topic here, let me get back. The Mandrake tale was kinda stupid, when you think about it. It dealt with how cats have a separate planet of their own, and how they all get together after midnight to share tidbits about their owners. Yeah, I know...crap of the highest order. But this stupid story made me realize two things:

a. Cats disappear after 10:00 PM. I have never seen a cat after 10... God knows where they all go, but they do all go somewhere. I mean, think of all the dogs that have chased you when you were sneaking back to the hostel after a movie...have you ever, ever seen a cat at that time? No, I bet!

b. Cats are not naturally affectionate. Sure, they purr when you fondle them, and they rub against your legs when they are hungry; but they don't really need humans!

So...why this post? Well, I hate to admit it, wife saw a cat at 12:00 AM two nights ago. There goes myth #1 :(.



No comments: